Privacy Policy

 

By using this site, you signify your agreement to the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use the site.

What personally identifiable information does the Web site collect from me?

Information is collected in several ways. Some personal information is gathered through server log files. Personal information is also gathered when you enter a contest or promotion or when you post an online ad. During these instances, Gazette Newspapers asks for information such as your name, e-mail address, street address, zip code, phone number, and credit card number. We may also ask you for other information at other times.

How is my information used?

Gazette Newspapers uses information collected from server log files, such as IP addresses, to help diagnose problems with our services, to administer our Web site, and to report and gather aggregate information about site usage and user demographics. The aggregated data may be shared with advertisers or business partners and is not linked to personally identifiable information

Cookies are used to store and sometimes track information about you. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a Web service and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are used to deliver targeted advertising based on your behavior or demographics and to track your number of entries in some of our promotions and contests. You can set your browser to refuse to accept cookies, but if you do we will not be able to customize the Web site's features according to your preferences.

With whom is my information shared?

Promotions and contests that run on the newspaper Web site may be sponsored by companies other than the newspaper Web site or may be co-sponsored by the newspaper Web site and another company. The newspaper may make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to our Web site users. Some of these forums require registration. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Aggregate information compiled by the newspaper Web site may be shared with advertisers and business partners as well as used by the newspaper and its related companies.

Linked Sites

Please be aware that the newspaper Web site's promotional partners, advertisers, sponsors, third-party Internet sites, and content providers accessible through Gazette Newspapers may have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. The newspaper and Web site are not responsible for any actions or policies of such third party parties. Users should check the applicable privacy policies of those third parties when providing personally identifiable information through co-sponsored, affiliated or linked sites.

Children's Privacy Policy

The newspaper is committed to complying with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. The newspaper does not ask children to disclose more personal information than is necessary for them to participate in a particular activity. We urge children to check with their parents before entering information on any Web site and we urge parents to discuss with their children restrictions regarding the online release of personal information to anyone they don't know.

Information Collected

The newspaper limits its collection of information from children to what is known as nonpersonally identifiable information (e.g. screen names, birthday, gender, city, state, zip code and country of residence). This information is collected so children can participate in activities (e.g. completing polls or online surveys, posting jokes, book reviews, movie reviews, toy reviews, video reviews, concert reviews, game reviews, artwork or questions/comments online, or playing online games) without giving unnecessary personal information. From time to time, however, we may request limited personally identifiable information (e.g. child's e-mail address and/or parent's or guardian's e-mail address), as explained below, in order to conduct online contests or sweepstakes or offer other online activities. The newspaper cannot and does not condition a child's participation in any of our online activities on the disclosure of more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity. Information is collected actively, such as through registration forms, and passively, such as through cookies.

Contests and Sweepstakes

The newspaper occasionally offers contests and sweepstakes, which may be entered online. Children younger than 13 may not participate in any online contest offered by Gazette Newspapers.

Use of Information

The newspaper may disclose information maintained as required by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. The newspaper may also disclose such information in response to a specific law enforcement agency's request.

Parental Access

Parents, please send a letter or postcard to our Privacy Coordinator at the mailing address provided below if you would like to do any of the following:

Access personally identifiable information that the newspaper has collected online from your child, Correct factual errors in such information, Request to have this information deleted, or Request that we no longer collect or maintain such information. Please include your email address and telephone number where we can reach you. The newspaper takes steps to verify the identity of anyone requesting information about a child and to ensure that the person is in fact the child's parent or legal guardian.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding our privacy policy and/or practices, please contact:

Harry Saltzgaver, Executive Editor

Office: (562) 433-2000

Gazette Newspapers

5225 E. Second St.

Long Beach, CA 90803